PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy is very important to B-South. This privacy policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the website www.b-south.com (“Website”) and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting and disclosing that information. By visiting and using this Website, and providing your information to us, you agree to accept the practices described in this privacy policy.

HOW DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION ABOUT YOU?

We collect information in the following ways:

  • We collect information that you supply to us directly, such as when you register on our Website, place an order, subscribe to our newsletter, or otherwise interact with our Website.
  • We collect information from emails, text, and other electronic messages between you and our Website.
  • When you interact with our advertising and applications on third-party websites and services, if those applications or advertising include links to this policy.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

We group the collection of user information into two categories: personal, which is information identifiable to a specific member, and aggregate, which is general demographic information that does not identify any individual member. Personal information may include your name, email address, mailing address, credit card information and phone number. You may choose not to provide personal information we may request of you. However, most of the personal information we request is of the type that is required in order to provide our products and services. We may also collect certain demographic information such as your site preferences, age, gender, geographical location, language, time zone, income and education (some of the information we ask for may be optional).

When using the Website and an applicable third party social networking services (e.g., Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Google +) (each and collectively, a “Social Network”), you may have the option to consent to connecting your profile or activity on our Website with your Social Network information and activity. If you choose to use our Social Network populating feature to create an account, we may import information for your account or profile on our Website from a Social Network. We only import from the information you allow to be imported from the Social Network access to which is controlled by your privacy settings on that Social Network (“Permitted Social Network Content”). The authentication of your Social Network login credentials is conducted solely by the Social Network. If you do use this feature we will initially create your profile by displaying your first name as the user name displayed to other users, gender, current city, interests, about me, photos, and age (which is calculated from your birthdate). With your permission, we may also combine that information with your public social media profile (which may include your friend list, birthday, work history, interests, current city, photos, personal description and likes). By associating your Social Network account with our Website and authorizing us to have access to this information, you agree that we may collect, use, and store Permitted Social Network Content in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on the Website. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on their visits to our Website and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

WHAT DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION FOR?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs);
  • To improve our Website (we continually strive to improve our Website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you);
  • To improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs);
  • To send you information, newsletters, messages, and marketing materials and offers about B-South and for consumer surveys, announcements, and other correspondence;
  • When you post a product review, we may publish an abbreviation of your full name on the Website with your review;
  • To administer your participation in special events, programs, surveys, contests, sweepstakes, and other offers or promotions (if you have not opted out of receiving such information);
  • To process transactions.

Your personal information will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested and to send periodic emails. Aggregate information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

If you want to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email or simply let us know by emailing us at info@b-south.com. Please note that you cannot unsubscribe from certain correspondence from us, including messages relating to your account transactions.

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION?

The security of your personal information is important to us. We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you try or purchase products or enter, submit, or access your personal information.

When you provide sensitive information (such as a credit card number), we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of such information. If you have any questions about security on our Website, please contact us as indicated below.

To help prevent unauthorized access to your data, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have also established physical, electronic, and managerial procedures designed to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

DO WE AND OUR ADVERTISING TECHNOLOGY PROVIDERS USE COOKIES, FLASH COOKIES AND WEB BEACONS?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information

We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart, understand and save your preferences for future visits and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. Like most websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly. However, you can still place orders by contacting customer service.

We may also use web beacons or flash cookies. A web beacon or flash cookie (also known as “action tags”, “tracer tags”, or “single-pixel gifs”) is an invisible graphic on a web page that is programmed to collect non-personal aggregate information about your use of a given website to assist us in understanding the usage, viewing, and demographic patterns and activities on the Website. We do not share or provide personal information we may collect through such web beacons without your express permission.

We may also use “Web Storage” to store data about your use of our Sites. Web Storage is a feature in some browsers that permits websites to store data within your browser rather within a cookie. This should make this data more secure and make your browser perform better. We do not share or provide personal information we may store in Web Storage without your express permission.

We work with third-party advertising companies who may utilize flash or enhanced cookies or web beacons to better provide advertisements about goods and services that may be of interest to you. These partners do not have access to or use your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number or other personal information from us. They may, however, anonymously track your Internet usage across other websites in their networks beyond this Website.

We may use Facebook Custom Audiences, which is a Remarketing and Behavioral Targeting service provided by Facebook, Inc. that connects the activity of this Website with the Facebook advertising network. To learn more about Facebook Custom Audiences, and how to opt out, please visit www.facebook.com/ads/website_custom_audiences/.

ANALYTICS

Visitors to this Website who have javascript enabled are tracked using Google Analytics. Google Analytics collects the following types of information from users: Type of user agent (web browser) used, software manufacture and version number. Type of operating system Screen colors (color processing ability of the users screen) Javascript support Flash version Screen resolution Network location and IP address can include country, city, state, region, county, or any other geographic data. Hostname Bandwidth (internet connection speed) Time of visit Pages visited Time spent on each page of the website Referring site statistics The website (URI) the user came through in order to arrive at this website (example: clicking on a hyperlink from Yahoo.com that took the user to this website) Search engine query used (example: typing in a phrase into a search engine like Google, and clicking on a link from that search engine) This data is primarily used to optimize our Website for our visitors, however we will use this data for marketing purposes. An example of how this data could be used for marketing purposes would be to tell potential advertisers how many visitors we get to the website, where our visitors come from, and how they arrive at our website. To learn more about Google Analytics and how to opt out, please visit www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html.

Aside from what is described above, we do not provide personal information to our advertising technology providers without your consent. To learn more about our advertising technology providers, please email us at info@b-south.com. To learn more about online advertising generally and manage your online advertising preferences, please visit the Network Advertising Initiative by clicking http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/.

Our Website is not designed to respond to “do not track” signals received from browsers.

DO WE DISCLOSE ANY INFORMATION TO OUTSIDE PARTIES?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. Third parties who assist us in operating our Website, conducting our business, or servicing you may have access to some of your personal information; such third parties are not authorized to use or disclose your personal information except for the purpose of providing the services we request of them. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. As we develop our business, we might sell or buy businesses or assets. In the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganization, dissolution or similar event, your information may be part of the transferred assets.

Aggregate information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

UPDATING OR DEACTIVATING YOUR ONLINE ACCOUNT INFORMATION

You may update or correct your online account information at any time by logging into your account and navigating to the “My Account” page or by contacting us. You can also contact us by phone if you wish to deactivate your account, but note that we may retain certain information as required by law or for legitimate business purposes. We may also retain cached or archived copies of information about you for a certain period of time.

CHILDREN’S ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT COMPLIANCE

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act). Children under 13 may view this Website, but they cannot try or make a purchase or provide any personal information. This Website is not designed for children and we do not wish to collect personal information from children under 13. If you register with us and we discover that you are under 13, we will delete your account. You must be 18 or over to try or purchase any products from this Website. If a child under the age of 13 has provided us with personally identifiable information online, we ask that a parent or guardian contact us.

CONTESTS, SWEEPSTAKES OR GAMES

When we run a contest or sweepstakes or game relating to our Website, it will be accompanied by a set of rules. The rules for each contest, sweepstakes or game will specify how the information gathered from you for entry will be used and disclosed if it is different than as described in this Privacy Policy. In conjunction with your entry in such contest or sweepstakes, Personal Information will be collected only if you voluntarily submit it to.

EXCLUSIONS (OFFLINE, THIRD-PARTY LINKS, PUBLIC AREAS, UNSOLICITED INFORMATION)

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our Website and not to information collected offline or through any other means, including on any other website operated by any third party or through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from the Website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

This privacy policy shall not apply to any unsolicited information you provide to B-South through this public areas of the Website, such as blogs and reviews, any ideas for new products or modifications to existing products, and other unsolicited submissions (collectively, “Unsolicited Information”). All Unsolicited Information shall be deemed to be non-confidential and B-South shall be free to reproduce, use, disclose, distribute and exploit such Unsolicited Information without limitation or attribution.

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits users who are California residents to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, information about the personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. If applicable, this information would include a list of the categories of personal information that was shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us at the address listed below.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to amend this policy at any time without prior notice. Notice of any change will be posted on this Website. Please check this page periodically for changes. Your continued use of the Website after any changes or revisions to this privacy policy shall indicate your agreement with the terms of such revised privacy policy. This Privacy Policy together with our Terms of Service, Borrow, and Purchase constitute the entire agreement between you and B-South regarding the use of the Website.

This policy was last modified on July 15, 2018.

CONTACTING US

For privacy or security questions or for any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

B-South

info@b-south.com

www.b-south.com

To report security or privacy issues that affect B-South or web servers, please contact info@b-south.com.

Top

Contact Us